Early Stage Researchers

ANTHUSIA ESR's at the Summer School 1 training event at the British Institute in Eastern Africa, Nairobi, January 2019. (Photo by Charles Mwaniki)

ESR 1

 Miriam Waltz

Project title: ​ Managing Emerging Cancer Epidemics: Questions of Causation, Toxic Exposure and Health Security

Location: Aarhus University.

Place of Secondment: KEMRI (Kenya)

Supervisors: Lotte Meinert (AU) and Wenzel Geissler (UiO). 


ESR 2

Yayi Zheng

Project title:  An Anthropology of Pastoral Economy in Kenya-Ethiopia Borderlands.

Location: Aarhus University.

Supervisors: Christian B. N. Gade (AU) and Steven van Wolputte (KUL).


ESR 3

Annigje van Dijk

Project title: Living with mental illness in Burkina Faso: trajectories and social realities of people with experience of mental illness and their family in and around Ouagadougou

Location: University of Leuven (KUL).

Place of secondment: Institut des Sciences des Sociétés (Burkina Faso)

Supervisors: Ann Cassiman (KUL) and Lotte Meinert (AU)

­


ESR 4

Evelien Storme

Project title: Youth employability and socioeconomic security: Expanding the inclusion of South African youth through the use of a Multidimensional Youth Employability Index.

Location: University of Leuven (KUL).

Place of secondment: SALDRU (South Africa)

Supervisors: Filip De Boeck (KUL) and Christian B. N. Gade

 


ESR 5

Rune Larsen

Project title: Youth and Political Security: Social Unrest and (in)action in Urban Namibia.

Location: University of Leuven (KUL).

Place of secondment: Legal Assistance Centre - LAC (Namibia)

Supervisors: Steven van Wolputte (KUL) and Michael Eilenberg (AU). 

 


ESR 6

Nicholas Wainman

Project title: Making and Connecting home: Understanding local perspectives from South Sudan

Location: Aarhus University.

Place of Secondment: NURI (Uganda)

Supervisors: Lotte Meinert (AU), Wenzel Geissler (UiO) and Susan Whyte (KU).

 


ESR 7

Lindokuhle Khumalo

Project title: Beyond State-Protected Areas: The conservation encounter in South Africa's voluntary biodiversity protection sector

Location: University of Oslo (UiO)

Place of secondment: Wits School of Governance (South Africa)

Supervisors: Knut G. Nustad (UiO) and Michael Eilenberg (AU). 

 


ESR 8

Kirsten Nielsen

Project title: Rural Energy Challenges in Northern Uganda: An Ethnographic Study of the Impact of Electricity

Location: University of Oslo (UiO).

Place of secondment: NORAD

Supervisors: Thomas Hylland Eriksen (UiO), Andrew Bowman (UoE) and Susan Whyte (KU).


ESR 9

Charline Kopf

Project title: Reconfiguring connectivity: colonial railways, logistical infrastructure, and security in West Africa

Location: University of Oslo (UiO).

Place of secondment: IOM in Senegal.

Supervisors: Wenzel Geissler (UiO) and Filip De Boeck (KUL).


ESR 10

Carla Cortêz

Project title: Potential and Vulnerabilities in Road Infrastructure Investments

Location: Aarhus University (AU).

Place of secondment: University of Eduardo Mondlane (Mozambique)

Supervisors: Heather Swanson (AU) , Morten Nielsen (AU) and Sarah Jane Cooper-Knock (UoE).  


ESR 11

Konstantin Biehl

Project title: Practices of Food Safety. Confronting Toxic Uncertainty and Aflatoxin in Kenya

Location: University of Oslo (UiO).

Place of secondment: KEMRI

Supervisors: Wenzel Geissler (UiO) and Jose-Maria Munoz (UoE). 

 


ESR 12

Tanja Hendriks

Project title: Governance and Human Security. The state and everyday practices of governing in Malawi.

Location: University of Edinburgh (UoE).

Place of secondment: University of Malawi

Supervisors: Gerhard Anders (UoE) and Wenzel Geissler (UiO). 

 


ESR 13

Olivia Fifi Gieskes

Project title: An Ethnography of aid practices by Chinese medical teams in Rwanda

Location: University of Edinburgh (UoE).

Supervisors: Sarah Jane Cooper-Knock (UoE) and Michael Eilenberg (AU). 


ESR 14

Cecilie Baann

Project title: Fish, bodies and vocational knowledge: Making a life by the sea

Location: Aarhus University (AU).

Supervisors: Michael Eilenberg (AU) and Gerhard Anders (UoE).
 


ESR 15

Suvi Lensu

Project title: Gendered Livelihoods in Borderlands - the case study of Goma - Gisenyi

Location: University of Edinburgh (UoE).

Place of secondment: Promundo (Rwanda)

Supervisors: Paul Nugent (UoE) and Heather Swanson (AU).


ESR 16

Edwin Ameso

Project title:  REALITIES OF HEALTH INSURANCE AND SOCIAL PROTECTION IN KENYA: AN ETHNOGRAPHIC STUDY BASED IN KITUI AND KISUMU COUNTIES

Location: Aarhus University (AU).

Place of secondment: KEMRI (Kenya)

Supervisors: Lotte Meinert (AU) and Ruth Prince (UiO).